Monday, March 30, 2015

Who wants a sneak peek?

See I told ya'll that I wouldn't be able to stand NOT sharing some progress pictures with you so here is ONE little sneak peak!!

The paint is a whitish gray color and I love it!  Here is one of the cabinet doors. 






There, that's all you get for now!!  I'm hoping to have finished reveal pictures ready to go Wednesday night.  Fingers crossed that I git 'er done by Wednesday!!


Thursday, March 26, 2015

My latest project!

Yeah I've been MIA lately...I know, I know!  I really just haven't had anything creative to share or say.  Truthfully, I blame it on old man winter.  I was just feeling blah.  Well not to mention I've been in marathon training and then came down with the plague. 

Soooooo, I am back in time to share with you my first big side job!  Are you ready for it?  I'm redoing these kitchen cabinets (that's only half the kitchen)!


Here is a little mid-progress action photo for you.  I'd share some progress photos with the cabinets that are done, but I'm going to make you wait until the final product is alllllll done.


**Yes this is my mom and dad's kitchen that I am redoing while they are in sunny Arizona!!  So stay tuned and I'm sure I won't be able to stand it and I'll share a little sneak peak of where I'm at ;)


Thursday, February 5, 2015

The Great Grocery Debate!

I know I've asked you all before how much you spend on groceries, but I thought we'd revisit the topic.  I do all of the grocery shopping in our house.  You want to know why?  If my husband went every week he would spend at least $300 per week!!  Not gonna happen.

I am happy if I stay around $125 per week.  However here is the problem.  I may only spend $125 on my BIG trip for the week, but then I end up making another three trips to Kroger anyhow and spending AT LEAST another $30 or $40 per trip.  Soooooo I guess I'm not really so much "just spending" $125 per week on groceries am I?

 My mission this week was to buy enough groceries for five dinners (we usually have an easy night on Saturday where everybody fends for themselves and my mom makes dinner on Sundays), treats for the kids, fruits and veggies, lunch items, breakfast items, and all of our pop, water, and juice for the week.  So I made a list and went to town.

These are the five dinners that I planned:

Loaded Baked Potato Soup (double batch)

Tex-Mex Chicken and Rice Soup (double batch)

Meatloaf,  Au Gratin Potatoes, Green Beans

New York Strips, Baked Potatoes, Fresh Tossed Salad

Grilled Hamburgers, Mac 'n Cheese, Caesar Salad

I got everything that I needed for the above dinners and all the other items that I listed above.  Guess what I spent?

$136.49

Not bad, right?

However, I'm onto my kids' antics.  If I put all of their treats in the treat drawer they'll gobble them up in the first three days or so.  Soooooooo I only put out half the snacks and hid the rest.  Then in four days I'll bust them out just like I made my usual mid-week stop at Kroger for a refill :-)


So here goes.  Fingers crossed that we can make it a WHOLE week with only one trip to Kroger for groceries!!

P.S.

Here is the loaded baked potato soup that I made last night!!  Sooooooo good!!!  Head on over to Mix and Match Mama for the recipe.  She has soooooo many fabulous recipes!!






Again, how much do you spend a week?  Be honest, how many trips do YOU take a week??



Sunday, February 1, 2015

The Project That Almost Beat Me!

Remember that cute little desk that I got for my niece for Christmas?  Ya know the one that was going to be so easy because it was so small!  Guess what, it was NOT easy.  Holy cow, that teeny tiny adorable little thing had lots of teeny tiny detail.  I could go on and on about how I started it two days before Christmas and it was 50 degrees and really humid and I hated the paint that I used, but I won't!!  Instead I'll just share the finished product!!!




It isn't perfect but it is adorable.  I also have to say that I would have never gotten it finished without the help of my fabulous hubby!!  Whew, my niece was awfully happy to hear that her desk was FINALLY done!!

What do you think? 

Thursday, January 29, 2015

"Chairish" My Sunroom Style Board!!



I was recently perusing the internet and found Chairish; an exclusive curator approved, online marketplace for vintage furniture.  I was inspired by their vintage furniture to put together a style board with one of the accent chairs from their latest collection.   There were SO many chairs to choose from, but the Mexican Embroidery Regency Chair just SCREAMED my name.  So, I took those chairs and decided to create my style board around their vibrant colors.

Oddly enough I shared my style board with my mama and one of my BFF's and they both said, "hey is that the couch in your sunroom?"  Oddly enough it is not but it looks EXACTLY like my couch.  The sunroom that has not been able to find its identity!  So I guess I was unintentionally putting together the style board for MY sunroom.  Don't you think that a sunroom should be open, bright, and airy just by the virtue of its name?  Mine has been lacking in that department.....and I think I've found the perfect solution.  Lots of pattern, bright colors, and different textures. 







Here is a list of all of the fabulous items on my style board:

Mexican Embroidery Regency Chair

Chest, Couch, and Lighting Fixtures

Blue Ikat Curtains

Hand Tufted Area Rug in Blue

Magenta Velvet Pillows

Pink Poppy Print (say that three times fast!!)

So there you have it!!  What do you think?  I loves it.....ALL of it!  Now I'm on a mission to bring my styleboard to life!!!

Go check out all of the fabulous items on Chairish's website and let me know what YOUR fave piece of furniture is!