Friday, June 8, 2018

Project update!!

Whew, t-minus 22 days until graduation party time!!  I've gotta admit that I think we're in pretty good shape.  Ryan and I both have the week off before the party to finish any last minute projects and work on the last minute details. 
Let's take a look-see at what I've gotten done thus far!  I recovered the pillows on the veranda with fabric from Joann Fabric. 


I knew that I loved it but who knew that JOANN FABRIC would love it too????  #winning


I made a quick pit stop at Michael's today and picked up these adorable pillows to finish off the pillow sitch on the veranda.  I mean COME ON they were only 10 bucks!!!  However I am one short but that's another story ;)


How 'bout landscaping?  Well we are about done with that and here is a little sneak peak.  I'm not going to share all the pics until I'm done....oh and I replace the dead arborvitae that our dog keeps rubbing against and eating.  #notwinning



Great room is really, REALLY coming along and I can't wait to share it all when it is done.  However here is a little sneak peak at my new fabric and new chairs (that replaced the floral ones I showed you before).



And finally I found THE cutest wreath for NINE BUCKS at Joann Fabric yesterday and I think it was the perfect finishing touch to the font porch.  P.S. I'm painting that door black tonight.




Wowza, that's all I've got for now :-)  Fingers crossed I get it all done.....

Thursday, May 17, 2018

SO MANY PROJECTS, SO LITTLE TIME!!!

Wow, I had to put that title in all caps because the voices keep screaming that in my head.  With our baby girl graduating in a few weeks that means GRADUATION PARTY!!  Luckily we planned her party for June 30th so we've got some time.  Not much....but time! 

We've been in our house for 4 years now and there have been several lingering projects that have been hanging in the lurches.  So let's take a little gander at what I need to get done in the next 44 days!!

Finish landscaping

Paint all exterior doors and the interior of those exterior doors (started this project last night)

Front porch steps (yeah, yeah I know it's been FOUR years)

Finish the foyer (that'll be a surprise project)

Pillows for the veranda (and maybe these super cute flamingoes and pillows I found at Michaels)

Finish the barn driveway

Paint the dresser for the great room.....oh and FINISH the great room (new pillows, new rug, gallery wall....)

Ok so it's not the longest list in the world but it'll take time and money.  However, as my husband pointed out, the party is in the barn NOT the house ;)  MEN!!!

Let's take a look at where I'm at thus far.

Landscaping: 



I need to do 5 more pots like these!!




Here is the finished interior of ONE door....only two more to go ;)

Before


Mid first coat (I was starting to get nervous :P )


Finished product.  Love, love, LOVE!!!

Here is a super dark old pic of the foyer but you get the idea!  Project to come.....





You can click here to see the plan for the pillows on the veranda.  However I stopped at Michael's yesterday and think I *might* need to get these to finish off the veranda.




Anndddd finally I have to finish this beauty!!!



I can't tell if writing it out makes me feel better or worse ;)  Whew here's to lots of busy nights and weekends!  However as my mama said, nothing like deadline motivation.  No truer words have been spoken!!


Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Quick and Easy Homemade Salsa

Ok so "homemade" might be a stretch so how 'bout we call it not pre-made?  I loovveeee cilantro and fresh salsa.  However it can be a little pricey.  I make my own salsa at least three times per week and have found myself putting it on EVERYTHING.  I mean egg white omelets, fish tacos (minus the taco) and salads.  This is so quick and SO EASY.

Here are your ingredients:

1 Can Rotel (I use regular but you could us mild)
Cilantro
Onions
Garlic (fresh or powder)
Kosher Salt

That. Is. It.  So easy you're going to love it.

I use my handy dandy little chopper that I LOVE from Pampered Chef.  In no time you have fresh salsa that has ZERO point.


Now here is the SUPER hard part.  Dump it all in and chop it up.  I don't measure anything.  I just load it up, taste it and add what I think it might be missing.  #rocketsurgery










Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Thank gawd I am a procrastinator.....

I got a Pottery Barn catalog in the mail on Monday and stumbled across this outdoor Lilly Pulitzer Collection and immediately fell in love.


I especially LOVED these pillows with the blush, magenta, blues and greens.  However, what I didn't love, was the price tag.  WOWZA, these pillows are $59.50 each.  Waaayyyyy too pricey for my blood.


Do you remember the lime green pillows that I got for the veranda last year?  If not, here they are!


I've been just a *tiny* bit obsessed with blush and magenta this year so I thought why not bring it out onto the veranda???  Buuttttt not for $59.50 for one pillow.  Then I saw THIS sitting on the dining room chair from this project that never got done!


Now it isn't exactly like the pillows above but I think it is PERFECT!!  It has all the colors I wanted :-)  Now all I need is a certain someone to come home from Arizona to help me make pillow covers for the green pillows already on the patio!!

Thursday, March 15, 2018

WW Weekly Dessert

In case you don't follow me on Instagram then you probably haven't noticed that I am back on Weight Watchers and quite frankly obsessed with it ;)  #shocker  Most that know me know that I'm easily obsessed with things like this.  Liikeeee activity points.  You can bank those babies during the week for fun things like cocktails and nachos (hello Te'kela) on the weekend.  So, I work out really hard to accumulate a rather sizable bank during the week.  Right now I shoot for 15,000 steps during the day.  This may not seem like a lot to most but when you have a desk job it can be tough.  For example, last night I only had 9,000 steps in by 9:00 so THIS is what I had to do...because DUH I had already logged 15,000 steps in my WW app for the day. 



So back to the point of this!  I'm going to start making a different WW dessert each week and sharing the outcome with you here.  Now I'm not going to get all creative and make them up but I'm going to try a new recipe each week from the interweb and share the scoop here.

First up!  THIS delicious AND pretty Red, White and Blueberry Trifle.  This dessert is sooooo good and rather easy.  It'll make you look like Martha Stewart and you won't feel too guilty partaking in a bit.

Here are some of the ingredients I used.  The recipe calls for either white chocolate or cheesecake instant pudding.  It was a no brainer for me.....I used the cheesecake.


Let's fast forward a bit.  I broke up 5 ounces of the angel food cake and lines the bottom of my trifle dish.  I then put a layer of blueberries on top.  I added quite a few more blueberries after I took this picture, FYI!  Don't be afraid of them!  You can also see I had all the strawberries sliced and ready to go as well.



After you whisk the sweetened condensed milk  you add the whole package of instant pudding.


Once you whisk it for two minutes it looks like this.  At this point you fold in your cool whip (I didn't get a pic cuz my bowl was too small and I was super sticky).  I used the lite cool whip although the recipe didn't call for the lite version.  The taste was still soooo good!



Once I folded in the cool whip I added it to a gallon ziploc and cut the tip off one of the corners to pipe it into the dish.  I put the first layer (half of the bag) on top of the blueberries above then added a layer of strawberries.  I topped the strawberries with the other 5 ounces of cubed angel food cake and then piped the remaining mix from the ziploc.  You then use the remaining berries on the top for a finished product like this!


Soooooo good.  Try it and let me know what YOU think!!