Monday, July 21, 2014

So, I've been doing some thinking....

Yeah I know, kinda scary.  But really I've been thinking about starting to sell some furniture that I've refinished.  I plan to start small and see if I even get any action.  I've got my eye on a couple very cool Lane coffee tables and am waiting to see if they are still for sale.  Sooooo, if you might be interested you can either PM me on FB or click on the email link over on the right ------>>>>>>>>>>

If any of you are interested I can send you the pictures of the coffee tables (assuming I get them) and you can choose the color you want or leave it in my capable hands!! 
Oh I also found another very cool dresser that I'm trying to scoop up as well.  So, as I said, I am just trying to get a feel and see if anybody would even be interested.

If this is the first time you've stumbled onto my blog, here are some of my finished products:

So there are a few samples.  I am most excited about my new dresser.  I think that is going to be my best project yet.  Soooooo excited!!

Thursday, July 10, 2014

My new dresser came with accessories!!

When I went to pick up my new dresser I totally forgot that it came with two mirrors.  I did not plan on attaching them to the dresser but thought I would take them just because.  Well when I saw them  I was almost as excited about the mirrors as I was about the dresser.  I scored two of these....

I've been dying to put mirrors on each side of our bed behind our nightstands that hold our lamps.  HOWEVER I can't very well go buy new mirrors to go in our bedroom when I haven't even been able to find mirrors that I want for our master bath (yeah I know.....gotta get on that).

I'm going for a look something like this.

This is really similar to the colors in our master bedroom.  Everything is either gray or silver with a neutral carpet.  I know this is hard to believe but I am going to paint the mirror silver and voila new mirrors for our bedroom!!

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

If I needed to be refrigerated.....

This is the drawer that I would belong in!!

Bwwhahahaa, that's all I've got for ya!  Happy Hump Day all :-)

Come back tonight and I'll show you what else I got with my new dresser......

Monday, July 7, 2014

We got her home!

Yep, we got the dresser home.  Oddly enough it went WAY better than I thought (so no good action photos to share).  We got it loaded it no time and at all and we were on our way home.  Everything went smoothly until we were about 3 miles from our exit and OF COURSE it started to monsoon right over top of us as the sun was shining just north of us.  Yeah big shocker. 

I have to admit that I love it even more than I thought I would.  So without further ado, here is my newest project.

One of the things that I love the most are the legs and the little detailed medallions above them.  It is retro with a modern feel to it. 

I thought I'd share some of the before pictures because I am going to refinish this and get some blingy new pulls for it.  I've gotta be honest, I love this thing so much that I'm thinking about throwing my pillow and comforter on it and sleeping on it tonight ;)

So, what color do you think I should paint it?

My next project!!

So, I've found my next big project and I'm picking it up tonight!!!  I am so excited to share the pictures with you.  Now mind you, I haven't seen it in person but I love it based on the picture that I did get to see. 

We have a ginormous bare wall in the great room that has been screaming for SOMETHING!!  I found this six foot dresser and I am going to refinish it.  Let me tell you something else.  I couldn't beat the price.  Ryan isn't nearly as excited for one more project to take up room in his garage sooooooo I'll hopefully get to working on it this week. 

I also forgot to mention that it is just mom and I picking the dresser up tonight and it is pretty big.  I'm sure there will be some photo-worthy moments going on, so come back tonight and I'll update with pictures!

How about a little flashback in the meantime?  Remember when the house looked like this?  It is crazy to think what a difference a year makes.  

Look at us now. 
Let me just tell you something that I've said more than once (possibly more than 5 times) this summer.  Man am I happy to NOT be building a house this year.  WOW!!