Thursday, November 15, 2012

Kitchen Colors!

As we are getting oh so close to breaking ground, I am really settling into my color scheme.  I know, I know it is hard to believe.  I mean what have I had, three or four years to plan?  Here is a picture that is VERY comparable to what our kitchen is going to look like!

The counter tops are very close to the same color granite we are getting and the cabinets are pretty close to the same color we are going with.  Not quite the same cabinet style but the color is close.  Even the range hood and the appliances are almost identical.  Wood floors will be a bit darker but pretty dang close!

Remember this picture?

Well it is going to go in our sun room which is right off the kitchen.  Kind of like the same color scheme as the breakfast room above.  However I am planning on going with a neutral colors on the wall but just using a bunch of the different greens as accents. 

Now go figure, but I have picked up a few green things for the sun room and the kitchen.

I got this cozy throw (for the yet to be purchased love seat for the sun room) annnnnnnnddddddddd some swanky martini beer glasses.

Don't you just love them?  Awwwwwwww I can't wait to break them out!  Hurry up Spring and GET HERE!!!

                                                                   LOVES IT!!

Ok, next time I am going to share all of the Halloween and Thanksgiving decorations that I have purchased for 80% - 90% off.  Hey Tommy and Johnna heads up, I might have a couple more totes to store in the basement.  Sshhhhhh don't tell Ryan about the fact that I have MORE stuff to store ;)

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

In case you cared....

here are the pictures of my pillows.  It is hard to get the full effect but they are soooo pretty in person.

And a little more up close and personal. 

 So, if you see any fluffy, cozy throws that match give me a holler!

I really NEED this bench!

Not sure if you guys remember my bedding that I bought, oh I don't know, 2 years ago!  If not, I will share to get you up to speed.  I got this for our master bedroom from Macy's probably pretty close to 2 years ago.

And here is a slightly better shot.

It is gray with a silver sheen to it.  I plan on painting our walls gray and going with lots of silver and white and some black accents.  Well I have been debating on an accent color.  Guess what?  I found it.  I found these SAAAWWWEEETTTT pillows at Home Goods that are gray and well kind of a bluish, greenish, sea foamy, teal.  Yeah, that IS a real color.  I bought 2 of those and love them.  I will take a picture and share tonight. 

Cuz this will be going in our room right in front of the windows as a little reading area.  I need to find a super fluffy bluish, greenish, sea foamy, teal throw to put on the chair.  It just so happens that I found one at TJ Maxx and it was gone the next time I came back :(  Never fails!

So I have been on a mission to find a bench to put at the foot of our bed.  Thennnnn I found THIS!

I would have taken it home with me that day had I been absolutely sure that it was the correct color.  I fought the urge and decided to wait for 2 things.  1. for me to find a 25% off coupon and 2. to take my pillows with me to Pier 1 and make sure they look good together.

I also had Vanna White along with me to help model the bench.  You wanna know what else she did?  The minute we got home she said to Ryan "mom was going to buy more furniture and it was this bench that cost 250 dollars!"  Uhmmm you wanna know what?  That is THE last time she goes shopping with me :-)

Monday, November 12, 2012

Ryan's Christmas List.

So, not only did we go and buy more plants last Monday on my day off...but we also did a little looking around for Ryan's Christmas list.  Sooooooooo here it is. 

Yep, NBD that is all that he wants.  Hey does somebody have a couple bucks I can borrow ;)

****Hey Jarod, the yellow and black....Dewalt (DUH)!  Yeah I am a little slow sometimes!

The nursery....

NO, not THAT kind of nursery you crazy people!!!  A nursery of the plant variety.  Yep, this is what we did with all of our plants:

We decided to set up a spot out in the corner of the property to start planting trees and/or plants as we get them for a good price.  Thennnnnn when we actually have a HOUSE we can transplant them around the yard.

Here are some sweet action photos:

Hahhahaa and one of Ryan looking THRILLED that I won't stop taking pictures.  I am certain that the newness of my camera is getting on his nerves.  Naaawwwwww he'll get over it.

Oh and I really did help plant I just didn't get any action photos.  You guys should give me a big ole collective THANK YOU!  I had what you might like to refer to as a little plumber's crack going on while planting.  So again, YOU'RE WELCOME!!

I do have proof though!

Look at my dirty knees.  Yep, there ya have it!

Here are some up closes shots.

These are all ornamental kale.  Hey you can call it what you want.  Me?  I call it the best 25 cents that I have spent in a long time. 

Orrrrr was THIS the best 25 cents I've ever spent?


Nope I've gotta go with the plants on this one!

I have to be honest with you.  Ryan and I headed to Lowe's after we planted all of these and bought another 25 different plants.  Oh and then my dad brought home another 5 plants on Saturday.  What can I say the bargain shopping is in my genes!!

Sadly enough I didn't have this Monday off to help Ryan plant all of the new goods.  Sooooo the poor guy had to plan another 25 plants in the himself!  I really do have an AWESOME husband :-)

Monday, November 5, 2012

DIY Sunday....or not!

Ok, ok so my Sunday didn't quite pan out the way I had hoped.  I had great intentions of tackling my dining room set makeover.  Soooooo as I was getting ready to head to Lowe's I remembered that I had a baby shower to go to.  YIKES!  I had to kick my fanny in gear and get the show on the road.  I headed to Lowe's to get the TSP (cleaner and de-greaser), the primer, the paint and my paint brushes.  I was successful and got the things I needed for my dining room set....however I ALSO got these:

Oh and these......

I barely had room in the cart for the paint and supplies that I initially went to buy ;)

I literally bought as many as I could fit in the back of my Jeep!  I just couldn't pass them up.  All of the plants on the left were 25 cents and the plants on the right were 49 cents.  Now THAT is a screamin' deal.  I'll show you what I did with all those plants when I come back tomorrow!

Now before I leave I just wanted to share a little picture from the property today.  Ahhhhh I can't wait until I am able to look out my window and see THIS every day <3

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Guess what today is??

It is DIY Sunday!!  Yipppeeeee!  I am sure Ryan does NOT share my excitement.  So, I am planning to work on my brooch project and start refinishing the dining room set that I bought.  I don't think I told ya'll about the dining set that I found on craigslist....but I got a really good deal.  I will share some pictures tonight.

Might need a few of these to spark up my creativity.  Not only is it DIY Sunday but it is also Sunday Funday (we all know that leads to Shoot Me Monday)....AND I have tomorrow off.  Wooohhhoooo!

Thursday, November 1, 2012


If I could include some audio with this post you would really get the feel for the title of this post.  I think most of you can hear me running around saying that.  Anywho, the point of the post is this....

The birds were trying to take over the joint on Sunday.  Ewwwww it is giving me the heebie jeebies just looking at the picture.

Annnddd there they go.  Lucky for us the didn't peck any of our eyes out and left us unharmed ;)

Then mom gave me a little something from my Grandma and Grandpa's house.  Just my thinking, but do you think she is trying to tell me something?

Yep I think mom is telling me that it is about time I learn how to sew!  Nawwwwww, I've made it this far in life without knowing....I think I will survive.  However, something tells me if I make some of the clothes in that book I might not be so "modern".  Ya never know though, chances are pretty good the styles in the book may have made their way back!

Finally, here is a little something else I got from Grandpa's house.

These were some brooch's that belonged to my grandma.  I wanted to do something special with them and found an awesome idea to re-purpose them on one of my absolutely new favorite blogs.  I can't tell you what I am going to do until I have them done! Then I will share the blog where I borrowed the idea from. 

As a side note, I am totally in love with Pier 1 lately!  I think a road trip is in my near future.  Look out!!