Wednesday, November 4, 2015

DIY Firefly Lights

Hello!  I know I promised this a while back and I'm finally delivering.  This is such a cheap and easy project and I can't wait to share!!  I have to admit that I've decided to skip from Halloween to Christmas this year.  #dontjudgeme It literally takes me three weeks to get everything out so I've decided that my goal is to have everything done by Thanksgiving weekend (yep even my trees).  I love the long 4 day weekend and am focusing on having everything done so I can relax that weekend and shop like a crazy lady on Black Friday.

So, back to business.  I use my firefly lights for both Halloween and Christmas.  Here they were on my Halloween mantle this year.

 My cute little spiders are from Pottery Barn several years ago!
So that is how I use them for Halloween.  Now for Christmas I put them on my side bar in the dining room and mix in my wood slices, candles and all of my mercury glass Christmas trees.  Here is a shot from last year :-)

So, let's get down to business.  The lights that I used last year were a white string of lights however this year, I'm doing a couple of the green strands for the tree in my dining room.  Here's what you'll need!

Yup, that's it....a pair of scissors, a string of lights, and a roll (or two) of tulle.  I get my tulle at the Dollar Tree! #bigshocker #pricecheck It really is a great deal for a buck.  I usually buy at least 5 at a time because I like to use them for many different things (garland on my tree, wrapping presents, hanging wreaths.  You get the idea).  However I digress.....

I cut them in a 6 inch section, however you'll notice the tulle is rather wide....

So then I flip it around the other way and cut it up the middle.

Then all you do is take one of the strips and tie it around the individual light and fluff accordingly.  Isn't it so cute?  Looks just like a little firefly, huh????

There ya have it.  Easy peasy!!  Grab a cocktail and turn on Empire tonight and get to town on your firefly lights.  I'd love for you to share pics with me if you take on this project!!

Thursday, October 22, 2015

Monroe Magazine

Hello my fabulous followers!!  How are you this fine Fall day?  Us Michiganders really couldn't ask for better Fall is GLORIOUS!!

So down to business.  I don't know if you all remember but we are going to be featured in Monroe Magazine's Holiday edition this year.  I have to admit that I am soooooo excited to see the final pictures.

We are supposed to meet with a reporter in the next few weeks who will take our family photos and update our story for the magazine.  Yiiippeeeee, I can't wait.  If you don't remember here were a few quick photos that the photographer shared after the photo shoot.

So stay tuned, I can't wait to share the finished story with you.

However, in the meantime, who wants to learn how to make firefly lights?  I was giving tutorials this weekend at the Home and Lifestyle Show for those of you that stopped by to say HI.
Tonight, I'm going to share with all of you on the interweb how to make this easy and adorable project.  It is great for Halloween AND Christmas.

See you soon......

Sunday, October 18, 2015

W4 Country is here too!

Just went over and snuck a picture of Brian Welch and Melissa from W4 Country.  Listening to some country tunes and getting ready to make some tissue paper poofs and some firefly lights.  Come on out if you're feeling crafty and want to pick up a few tips!

Tissue Paper Poofs

Firefly Lights

Michigan Chandelier is here!!

Come on out for Day TWO, we're open for business and ready for some action here at the EMU Convocation Center!

Michigan Chandelier is here right next to me and their lighting is FAB-U-LOUS!!!  It is possible that I picked up a brochure.....shhhhhhh don't tell Ryan.

Come on out and check 'em out for yourself :-)

Saturday, October 17, 2015

Live Blogging at the Home & Lifestyle Shows of Michigan!

I'm going to be updating you as the day goes on!  I'm getting ready to bust out a little tutorial on making tissue paper poofs, cuz DUH you know I love them!!  If it was socially acceptable I would decorate my entire house with them!!!

However back to business.  Come on out and take a look at the rooms that are part of the Designer's Challenge.  They ALL look great and it is going to be a tough decision!!

Which one is YOUR favorite?  One, two, three, or four?!?!?!

 More fun to come!!  Stay tuned......

Thursday, October 15, 2015

So I couldn't wait to share!

I don't have everything I need for my finished product but I wanted to share what I have thus far.  I finished this dresser in coral and am staging it as a baby changing table.  Can't you just imagine gray walls with this gem against the wall?  I wished I would have done this when by babies were....well babies :-)

There are 9 drawers of storage here....NINE drawers peeps!!  As I said, the lighting isn't great, it is in the garage propped up and it isn't staged perfectly yet but I wanted to show you.

It really is so cute and I'm thrilled with it!  I'm only working a half day tomorrow and am moving into my booth between 2:00 and 5:00.  I've got this big project done and NOW I need to put together my presentation for Saturday!  Wow, it has been a crazy but exciting week.  I'm so excited and hope some of you stop out to see me Saturday at the Home & Lifestyle Shows of Michigan.

And thanks to my fabulous friends Ken and Carrie who are up as we speak helping me get my act together for Saturday and Sunday.  Thanks to my bro, Tommy, for helping me pick this baby up and protecting me on another Craigslist adventure.  Annnnddddd thanks to my dad and whoever else I may weasel into helping me move in tomorrow.  Oh yeah AND to Shawna for helping me paint last night and for providing moral support.  I'm  SOOOOOOO beyond lucky to have such fabulous family and friends.  As I said, go out and follow my blog on Facebook to follow the fun this weekend.

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

Busy Week Ahead!

As you all know by now I'll be at EMU for the weekend while the Great White Hunter is up north doing his thing!  That being said, I've got tons to get done before Friday.

I brought this home yesterday on my day off and got to sanding right away.

Yes, Zoey is an incredibly big helper.....said no one ever!  At least in this picture she was waking up from a power nap.

However below she decided to help me with sanding the drawers by playing fetch over and over in the garage amidst all the drawers and dresser up on blocks ;)

Anywho, back to the dresser.  I love it and can't wait to start painting tonight.  I love that it has nine drawers which equals TONS of storage.  It was made in 1951 and it is my favorite style!!!
I'm not going to tell you what's it is going to be until it is done.  However here is a little hint of what I've got going on......

The finished product will be for sale at EMU this weekend.

This cathedral gray MCM 9 drawer dresser will also be for sale!

I'll be doing some demos in my booth on easy table-scape ideas for the holidays and whatever other fun things I can come up with.  It is possible I sat straight up in bed at 3:00 this morning with a couple more ideas. 

Whew, oh yeah, and I have to get a presentation put together for Saturday.  So, maybe I'm starting to stress out a LITTLE bit!!

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

So, THIS is what I'm doing next weekend!!

Well I got the official word and I'm thrilled to share the exciting event that I'm going to be part of!  I was perusing the interweb yesterday and found the Home & Lifestyle Shows of Michigan that will be happening at EMU on October 17-18.  I commented on their FB page and the rest is history.

I was contacted and asked to speak on their Fresh Ideas Stage about being a builder contractor on our own home and to talk about the repurposing of furniture and other items to save a few bucks.  So mark your calendars my friends.  I'll be speaking on Saturday, October 17th at 4:00.  Be there or be square!!

However, that's not all!!!  I will have a booth to showcase some of the furniture that I've refinished and will plan on doing some demos on easy projects to pizazz your holiday tables.

Wait, wait THAT'S not all either!  I'm going to be one of several judges that will be judging four student teams that will be competing in a Designer's Challenge at the event.  I'll update you with a little more info on this as I know.    Come on ya'll it's going to be like HGTV up in there!!

So, bottom line, come on out and say HI!!!  I can't wait to see you all there.  Go out and like Our Dream House DIY and Home & Lifestyle Shows of Michigan's Facebook page and follow along for updates.

I've got some pretty cool news....

Buuuuutttttt I can't tell you yet!!  I will know more today but don't wanna say too much until I know the details.  So, stay tuned!!

However in the meantime, I thought I'd share my super cute new Halloween glasses.  Two of my BFF's got these for me for my birthday!

They are soooooo cute!!  So cute that one of my other BFF's threatened to steal them if I didn't get them out of the box on onto my side bar.  #lovethem

Check back later and hopefully I'll have an update :-)

Monday, August 31, 2015

Sunroom Progress Pics!

Well here they are!!  I'm not completely finished but couldn't wait to show you.  I don't really think that these pictures do the room justice but I can't stop looking at it.....and making anybody that comes over look at it!!  #sorrynotsorry  LOVE IT!!!
Be prepared for a very large photo dump.  I'm not going to bore you with my babbling just the sunshiney goodness of the sunroom.

I got the two orange chairs from World Market and it was the best find I've gotten in a while.  My mom and I stumbled onto this coffee table and it was about 67% off at Home Goods (yup it was my early birthday present) and we scooped it up Saturday morning.  And the pillows, oh the pillows, I got those at home goods about a month ago and LOVE THEM.  They were what finally inspired me to finish the sunroom.  So here you go.......


All I need at this point are curtains and an area rug!!  Those things will have to wait a bit but ya never know.....I just might find more screaming deals before you know it :-)

Well what do you think????

I can't wait to show you the sunroom!!!

It's no secret that my sunroom has been the one room that has been fighting me all along.  I've gone through several different throw pillows and side table colors.  However I have FINALLY made progress in the sunroom......and  I can't wait to share it with you.  

Buuuttttt, you're going to have to wait until tonight to see the pics.  So, in the meantime let's look back at a few of the before pictures!

Here is a view of the sunroom from the kitchen.

Side tables painted blue.

Side tables now painted black!

It was just so blah and I couldn't find an identity for the sunroom.  Then somehow it all came to me with some throw pillows from Home Goods :-)  The rest just kind of fell into place.  So, come back and I'll show you!!!