Thursday, January 29, 2015

"Chairish" My Sunroom Style Board!!

I was recently perusing the internet and found Chairish; an exclusive curator approved, online marketplace for vintage furniture.  I was inspired by their vintage furniture to put together a style board with one of the accent chairs from their latest collection.   There were SO many chairs to choose from, but the Mexican Embroidery Regency Chair just SCREAMED my name.  So, I took those chairs and decided to create my style board around their vibrant colors.

Oddly enough I shared my style board with my mama and one of my BFF's and they both said, "hey is that the couch in your sunroom?"  Oddly enough it is not but it looks EXACTLY like my couch.  The sunroom that has not been able to find its identity!  So I guess I was unintentionally putting together the style board for MY sunroom.  Don't you think that a sunroom should be open, bright, and airy just by the virtue of its name?  Mine has been lacking in that department.....and I think I've found the perfect solution.  Lots of pattern, bright colors, and different textures. 

Here is a list of all of the fabulous items on my style board:

Mexican Embroidery Regency Chair

Chest, Couch, and Lighting Fixtures

Blue Ikat Curtains

Hand Tufted Area Rug in Blue

Magenta Velvet Pillows

Pink Poppy Print (say that three times fast!!)

So there you have it!!  What do you think?  I loves it.....ALL of it!  Now I'm on a mission to bring my styleboard to life!!!

Go check out all of the fabulous items on Chairish's website and let me know what YOUR fave piece of furniture is!

Monday, January 19, 2015

To-do list progress and a new rug!!!

Because my husband can't sit still and we have an ever growing to-do list we got one item ticked off the list this weekend.  In case you missed my full to-do list you can catch it here

One of the things that has really been on the top of my list are the bi-fold doors.  I try to keep the closet off the garage as organized as possible but come on....I have two kids and a husband.  And let's be honest 2 kids+me+hubby = lots of crap!!  So here is the before in case you missed out.

And this is the glorious after picture!  The handles are still brass but I will paint those silver to match everything else in the house.  Why did I get doors with brass handles you ask?  Well read on.

When I was laying on the couch sick for five days the week before last I had plenty of free time.  So I started to peruse Craigslist and stumbled upon a deal I couldn't refuse.  I got the doors above and a set for Emma's bedroom for 35 bucks.  If I were to run out to Lowe's and buy them brand new they would have cost me about $225.  I gotta say that I got a deal.  Now mind you these doors were not in the best shape ever.  My hubby had to sand them, clean them and then paint them but they turned out fabulous.  The set for Emma's room is in a bit tougher shape and are taking a little more elbow grease but I think they will turn out just as well!! 

On another note, I never knew that a rug could make me so happy but it did.  I found this little gem at Marshall's on the clearance rack for $10.  Isn't it adorable?  I freaking love it!

And last but not least.  The hubby and I celebrated our 15 year wedding anniversary last week and went out to dinner Saturday night.   Annnnnddddddd I won 10 bucks.  Yep, I'm kind of a big deal :-)

#winning #makinitrain #earlyretirement

Monday, January 12, 2015

Progress Sneak Peek.

So I didn't quite get my weekend project completely done but I am *this* close.  Since I'm not done, I thought I would share a little sneak peak of what I've got going on. 

That's all you're gonna get.  I'm pretty excited though!  I was shooting to stay under 20 bucks and I believe that I am going to come in under 15 bucks :-)  Now, would I have liked to go out and spend a few hundred dollars and get all new stuff?  You bet!  However I'm in saving mode because we need to get a new lawn mower in the Spring (cuz these 10 acres don't mow themselves)  and concrete for the barn in the Fall.  Sooooo, I need to make the things that I have work!  I can't wait to share the finished product!!

Friday, January 9, 2015

A quick project for the weekend!

Since I'm still couch bound I've been staring at a bare corner in the living room and it is driving me bonkers.  Remember this corner that had been occupied with 12 feet of twinkling love for six weeks?

Well it is no longer there and this is what I've been staring at for five, yes FIVE, days now!!!

So I did what any normal person would do that is house bound.  I went shopping in my basement and my spare bedroom and found these goods.

Yikes you say?  I know, that is what I said looking at this mish mash of colors and fabrics that match NOTHING in the great room.  That is where the challenge lies.  I'm going to make this little area into an adorable little corner.  The challenge?  I can't spend more than 20 bucks!!  Stick around and I'll show you the finished product.....if I ever get off this couch :-)

Happy Friday Y'all!!!

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

My 2015 To-Do List for the House.

What would a new year be without a list of things to accomplish?  So, I'm jumping on the band wagon and throwing out my to-do list for the year.  None of these things are big ticket items, but if you add them all up they get pricey.  My plan is to tick them off one little project at a time.  Let's get to this!

1 - Bi-fold doors for the closet off the garage.  It is usually *pretty* organized but I think it will really finish off the entry way and make it look much cleaner and organized.  After all that is the door everybody uses to come into the house so it needs to make a good first impression.

2 - Paint the door from the garage black on the inside and outside and put the house numbers on the outside in the garage.  I'll share the how-to when I bite the bullet and get it done.  I have to believe that this is going to have to wait til spring since it will be a bit chilly when I take the door down ;)

3 - Stencil the entry way.  I really, REALLY wanted to wall paper the entry way but Ryan said NO WAY!  So I'm going the stencil route.  I'll share my inspiration post when I get ready to take the plunge.

4 - Closet doors in the kids' bedrooms.  Yup that needs to happen stat.  Jake doesn't have nearly as many clothes as Emma and all of his clothes fit in his dresser.  Emma?  Not so much.  She needs some more organizers but I vote for doors first ;)

5 - Carpet the stairs leading up to the bonus room.  This is one of the biggest things we regret about the house.  We wished we would have put a door at the bottom of the stairs.  We may never finish the bonus room upstairs so why finish the steps if we don't have to, right?  Oh well, it is what it is and now it's time to finish them.

Do you have a long to-do list for 2015?

The Photo Shoot

Whew, sorry this has taken me so long.  I was off work for two weeks....two WHOLE weeks and it was glorious.  Such a great time with my hubby, the kids, and all of our family and friends.
I was supposed to go back to work on Monday but woke up with the stomach flu.  I've been in bed for the last three days and, quite frankly, I've slept more than I've been awake.  However about an hour ago I re-joined the land of the living.  My appetite is back, I want to go run on the treadmill, and I want to go re-decorate every room now that Christmas is over.  HOWEVER, I know better than to do that so I'm going to sit here on my fanny and update you on the photo shoot.

The local magazine that did the shoot was Monroe Magazine and we will be featured in their Christmas edition next year.  I was super excited but a little nervous at the same time.  In my usual fashion, I slid 'er in sideways being ready for Christmas and breathed a sigh of relief....even though I knew I had more work to do.  So, I enjoyed Christmas Eve and Christmas Day and even took the day after Christmas off to relax.  Then the real work started.  I put up another tree in the dining room, went to Jo-Ann Fabric and bought every single mercury glass bulb they had on the 80% off rack, and got to decorating.  I didn't want to spend a ton of extra money on this tree so other than the mercury glass ornaments I used things I had around the house.  I don't know about all of you, but once Christmas is over I am DONE spending money for quite some time!!

Blah, blah, blah I could bore you with more babbling but here are two of the pictures that the photographer shared with me.  They aren't magazine ready but two he pulled together quickly for me.  Now that it is over I really wished I would have taken more pictures of the house myself but at the time I was really tapped out.  So here is what I've got thus far :-)

Here is the great room!

And the dining room!

See all those cute presents under both of the trees?  Yep, they are empty boxes.  I was up at 5 am the day of the shoot wrapping all the empty boxes I could get my hands on.
If you look at the tree in my dining room,  you'll see that I used tulle from the Dollar Tree as ribbon, also silver beads from around the house, Eiffel Tower ornaments from one of my BFF's, picture frames with pictures of the kids in their Halloween costumes and a swanky tree topper that I made out of the remaining tulle that I had.  I told you that I wasn't going to break the bank on this baby :-)
I loved all of my mercury glass trees on the buffet and my tablescape was festive but not over the top.  I think I may have gotten a few pictures of the table and I'll share then when I can dig them up.  So there you have it.  I can't wait to see the final pictures they use.