Friday, October 28, 2011

Dear St. Joseph

I paid good, ok good may be a bit of an over-statement...I paid money and had you shipped to my door step.  I then buried you and said the appropriate prayers.  As I see it, I upheld my end of the bargain.  Guess what?  You have NOT!! Soooooo that being said, I need your help and FAST!!!

I need you to help sell our house THIS SUNDAY!!!  Yep, we have a showing at noon on Sunday.  Apparently that whole $500 price drop did spark up a little action.  So back to you St. Joseph I really hope you can come through this weekend!  I mentioned this previously but never really followed up.  I think I need to dig up good ole St. Joseph and put him in the back yard.  Sooooooo I hope the weather cooperates so I can proceed digging up the front yard looking for a needle in a hay stack.  Come back tomorrow so I can share the action photos!  Fingers crossed Ryan remembers exactly where we buried the statue.

Well I can't chat...I have floors to mop and cobwebs to battle!!  Ugghhhh maybe I can just pass them off as Halloween decor.  I would share some pictures but I am having camera difficulties.  I should be golden tomorrow and will share then.

Thanks again to my SIL for the super cute halloween soap :)  It is a perfect little addition to the seasonal decor I scored today!!!  Until tomorrow.....*fingers crossed*

Monday, October 24, 2011

Will 500 bucks bring 'em in?

Hello, hello is there anybody out there???  Wow this has been my longest hiatus YET!!  Uhhmm slacker much?  Yep sorry for my absence but I must admit that I have been sick for the last week.  The week before that....I've got nothing!  SORRY!

Anyhow, this week's plan of attack?  We are going to drop the price a whopping 500 bucks.  Our realtor said that it puts the house back on the realtor's "hot sheet" when you drop the price.  Sooooooo here goes NOTHIN'!!  This is the last price drop we are going to make! Soooooooo blue light special in aisle 3!

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_WUdYwL9mV_M/Rr9fMbOJpBI/AAAAAAAAAIU/0Fz6QrnOxHU/s320/blue-light-special.jpg 

Get it while it's hot my friends!!  I might even throw in a coupon if you're the lucky buyer!   So fingers crossed that it at least brings some people in!!

I am going to get out to the property one night this week and take some pictures.  The trees are changing colors and it looks beautiful!  We went out there this weekend and decided that we really can't wait for our house to be done so we can sit on the deck and just check out the changing fall colors.  Ahhhhhhhhhh seems so far away!  Someday, someday.....

Speaking of fall here are some action photos of the pumpking carving that went on tonight!

Emma posing pretty and Jake showing just how he felt about the smell of the pumpkin guts!!

Here is super dad, helping with the intricate carving.  You will notice that I did not help out....I don't have an artistic bone in this body!

Annnddddd there ya have it!!  The finished product!  Oh and hey check out that really nice house in the background.  Soon to be on clearance for the bargain price of $154,400.

On the agenda for this weekend?  I am digging up St. Joseph and putting him in the back yard!  Better get on it before the snow starts to fly!!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Bummer dude!!

Ugghhhhhhh well not only have we not had a showing in some time but I just got the word tonight that HGTV and DIY Network turned down our show.  Man oh man we are just batting a 1000 aren't we??  This is what I have to say about it!!!

Yep I give the whole situation a big ole thumbs down!!  Boooooo hiissssssss!!!  However I guess that means that I can deal with the show idea myself.  That way I am in control of the process.  May as well give it one more try myself and see what happens!!

On a happy note today is my wonderful husband's birthday!!  The kids had a 2 hour delay so we were able to surprise Ryan with our cards and a piece of cake first thing this morning.  Look how happy he was.....


Happy Birthday Honey!!!

Since I felt like I was taken over by Martha Stewart I decided to make a double batch of monster cookies for the great white hunters to take up north.  Holy cow I think I just put my NINTH dozen in the oven.  This recipe sure does go a long way....





Mmmmmmmmmm you know you want some!!  

Believe me this is the one time you would benefit from smell-o-vision!!  Sure smells good in here.  I made so many cookies I decided to take a dozen into work!!  Maybe I will score some brownie points tomorrow :)

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Did you miss me???

I really wanted you guys to miss me AND in order for you to miss me....I had to go away!  Lousy excuse for my recent hiatus??  Yes.  Do I have a better one?  No!!
There ya have it, my sincere apology.  In my defense I have been super busy at work and putting in some OT at home at night.  Did that gain any sympathy?  I didn't think so!  Anywho enough of my excuses I am back and ready to rock!

Wow, now THAT looks like somebody who is ready to rock!!

Onto the home front.  Hmmmmmm what do I have to share???  Oh that's right NOTHING!  Ryan and I both decided that after our last bust of an open house that we might as well stop having them.  That way we aren't wasting our time and our realtor's time!!

In case, in my 2 weeks of absence, you know of somebody looking for a new house just share this picture with them.

I haven't lost my knack for being subtle now have I???  I couldn't let you guys down now could I?

My brother doesn't know it yet but I am thinking about asking him to come over and take some pictures of the house for me with his super fancy camera.  

Oh hey look at that...he already gave me a thumbs up.  Well that looks like a yes to me!!  Thanks Tommy!!!

Nowwwwwwww onto the TV front.  As I said before I am not real happy with how things panned out.  I put a TON of work into this whole process and to just be completely ignored over the last 2 months REALLY doesn't make me happy!  Not sure if I stated this before but the woman I worked with initially got a promotion and I was just handed off to someone else.  I just KNEW this would happen!  Soooooooo I am trying to find ways to get things rolling on my own.  That way I control the process and don't have to rely on people that I have never met and only know as these virtual production people.  So I will keep rolling on.  I think I am going to put my blog up on the super fantatic D and P Communications open channel.  I gotta spread the word somehow....and you know I am always eager for some new followers....



Where do I start my harassment of the cable networks???



Or maybe here?


Not sure but I will more than happy to share my neverending journey.....