Friday, December 30, 2011

Drumroll please.....

I think we are kind of official!!  Just talked to the buyer regarding an email he and his wife received from their lender.  They apologized for the delay but said that the quality assurance department had been working with the appraisal company all week to get things finalized.  They then finished up the email by saying that we were on track to close NEXT WEEK!!!  I am going to go ahead and assume that it means we are good to go :)  Whew, I am feeling MUCH better.  Gotta get my run done so I can bust out a celebratory beer to go with this fancy handle (a present from my daddy :P)

http://www.thebeermall.com/images/handle1.jpg

The latest and the greatest!

Wow, I really think that I might be lucky enough to develop an ulcer over Christmas break this year!!  I can't handle the waiting anymore.  I have been texting with the buyer this morning and apparently the bank did NOT like the comps that the appraiser used and sent the appraisal back and told them to re-do it.  Would somebody PLEASE tell me that it means that they told them to make sure it appraises high enough.  Holy crap, it is going to be a long weekend if I don't hear today.  Blah, so annoying!!

Eh, I think Tommy is saying, "don't worry my favorite sister cuz you are good to go!!"

Thursday, December 29, 2011

I am losing my sense of humor...and some sleep!

In case you couldn't figure it out by the title, I am starting to get a litte cranky!!  Grrrrrr, we still haven't gotten the "official word".  We heard from the buyer last night (and he is as anxious as us) and said we would REALLY hear today.  Guess what?  We didn't hear anything!  We also heard from the buyer that they anticipated tht we would close SOONER than January 15th.  That led me to believe that the appraisal was looking OK but they were trying to finalize things with the FHA underwriters. 
That being said, I have been a packing and cleaning fool.  Just take a look at my garbage.  We have the 2 can limit and believe me we got our money's worth this week.  It was like Jenga in garbage land!
Man look at those mad skills!  I had everything balanced perfectly ;)  Hehehehehe!!

Let me just show you how the toy room looks now.  It went from a hot mess to nothing but loaded boxes!

Yep, you got it!  The toy room is totally packed up and if you look to the right that is the fine 10 year gift that I got from the University of Michigan.  I love the clock, but have just been waiting for the perfect spot to hang it!

I have decided that I have faith that we are good to go so I am continuing to pack.  I  broke down and bought some boxes from Lowe's so I didn't lose my packing rhythm :)  I really, REALLY hope that TOMORROW is THE day!!

I continue to wait!  Let me just say that I have 7 + houses that will support our sales price with no problem.  Don't make me do the work for the appraiser!!

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

I bit the bullet.

So we haven't heard anything back but I decided to suck it up and start packing!  Yep you heard it....I am taking the chance and gettng this show on the road.  Just take a look at my curio cabinet.

It was completely full just a bit ago but look at it now!!  Nice and clean and ready for storage.  I have to admit that I started getting teary eyed as Emma and I started to box stuff up!

Now look at these:

Yep, my first 2 official boxes packed up and ready to move!  Whew, 2 down....WAY more to go!

**Update** 
I did just hear from our realtor and she contacted the lender to find out about the appraisal.  The loan officer said she would have a more accurate update in the morning.  She said she was still waiting on a couple responses from the underwriter.  Apparently the lender contacted our realtor last week and asked about the "farm land" behind our house.  Pam had to email them pictures of the farm land.  She said that it is typical these days.
Sooooo, she thinks that the appraisal came back with a few questions on it regarding the farm land and they are trying to resolve those questions.  My theory?  I gotta believe that if the appraisal had come in low, they would have told us.  I gotta believe they are working on those few questions and then will provide us an update on the anticipated close.  Hahahaha!  Whatever helps me sleep, right?  I feel good that we are good to go and I am going to continue on my merry packing way :)

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Rumor has it...

that no news is good news!  So I am going to be brief again tonight. I apologize but as I went to write up my post tonight apparently my browser no longer supports my blogger site.  Like I have ANY idea what that means. Sooooo that means I will have to ask Tommy to help me and then he will tell me that I am so pretty ;)

Update for the night.  Our realtor said that we will NOT hear anything unless the appraisal came in low.  So the fact that we haven't heard anything is good news.  Ryan texted the buyer and asked him if they had heard anything and he said unfortunately not.  However he said he had already started packing and that as soon as he heard, he would let us know :)  So hang in there with me and I will let you know once I hear.

Uggghhhhhhh I do NOT have time to switch to a new blogger application :(  Hope I can figure this out!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

I guess tomorrow it is!

Well I still haven't heard anything on the appraisal today!  Sooooooo I guess that means that tomorrow is THE day!!  Holy crap keep your fingers crossed....believe me I AM!!

I am just getting over the flu and am not feeling real creative tonight so I guess that is all that I've got!!  I do have to confess that I am starting to get REALLY sentimental and keep thinking that this is really going to be our last Christmas here so I want to make sure to take lots of pictures.  So I leave you tonight with the "last picture of our Christmas tree here at 3635 Summerfield Rd."

I also have to add that our Christmas tree looks WAY better in person.  Anywho, tomorrow is my last day of work and then I am off until January 3rd.  So, if we get the good word on the appraisal tomorrow then let the packing begin.  Well, that is after I make it through Christmas. 

Friday, December 16, 2011

Wham bam, thank you ma'am!

Whoa, did that title make you blush a little?  It sure did me ;)

http://files.myopera.com/supergreatChandu8/albums/5466862/thumbs/120px-Face-blush.svg.png_thumb.jpg
Anywho, the appraiser showed up about 4:15 tonight and it was on.  She literally came in the house and took a picture of each room.  Then I took her out in the barn and she took a picture of the barn and then a picture of the back yard.  She then said, ok that is all I need.
Wow, now that was fast!  I figured she would have measured every room and did all that "fancy" appraiser stuff.  Not so much!  I am thinking that it is a good sign.  Hopefully the bank just said make sure it appraises for $XXX,XXX.  So that was that!  I asked her when we would get the number back.  She said she would have it done by Tuesday or Wendesday.  Sooooooo wooohhooo, looks like we will know for sure by Christmas!

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Guess what tomorrow is...



Yep, the appraisal is tomorrow....ALREADY!  As I said, they are not messing around.  I am really hopeful that we get the appraisal back quickly.  Does anybody have any experience with walk through appraisals?  If so, how long did it take before you got the number back?

Wow I am kind of still in shock.  As soon as we get that number back and it is high enough we can start packing.  It still doesn't seem real :)  I am sooooooo excited though!

Of course I decided to run around and make sure the house is sparkling.  I think Ryan has gotten over my staging and told me THIS was not necessary for the appraiser...

Ok, ok honey I will NOT put the wine and wine glasses on the bed.  Sheesh, sorry for trying to class the place up ;)  Have no fear...I am still setting the table and adding all my other touches. 

Hey if I have to give the appraiser one of these to get the right number I will.....
Hey I never said I was above bribery!

Finally, onto a complete side note.  Sooooooo HGTV passed on our reality tv show idea but I am currently watching "Selling Spelling Manor".  Really???  This crap is better than a show about us country folk?  I mean come on, that crazy Candy lady had an entire room dedicated to these..

http://reigninggifts.com/images/GwynethPorcelainDol4029633.jpg


creepy freaking dolls.  Weirdo much??  Oh and just let me say, who needs a 56,500 square foot home?  Apparently the Spelling's.

http://www.top10notes.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/most-expensive-house-spelling-manor.jpg
As soon as I know about the appraisal so will you :)  As always sent me those loyal good luck vibes!

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Up next? The appraisal....


So, sorry I had to stress you all out last night.  Believe me I was REALLY stressed out too.  I think everybody was feeling my pain :)
I am happy to report that the buyer did sign off on the "rent free" portion and sent back to us.  We intialed and sent back and we are officially (I believe) UNDER CONTRACT!

http://www.clipartclipart.com/_images_300/A_pipe_smoking_leprechaun_jumping_in_the_air_and_clicking_his_heels_100309-030366-978060.jpg
If I could take a picture of myself doing the hillbilly happy dance and post it I would.  Although I am pretty sure Jake would deny being my child.  Soooooooo I will go with the leprechaun instead.  

I am really starting to get excited.  I hope that they come out sometime in the next few days to do the appraisal.  As I said, my hope is that we have the appraisal before Christmas break so we can start moving stuff out.  

So start saving us some boxes and send them our way!  I am really looking forward to my office looking like this again.


 Ok, I am off to hit the treadmill!  Hopefully we get an appraisal date tomorrow.  I might have to take a little trip to Home Goods this weekend to purchase a little something to add to my Dream House Deals!

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Emotional Roller Coaster!!


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/54/Millennium_Force1_CP.JPG/220px-Millennium_Force1_CP.JPG


Let me just start this post off with some thoughts from this evening...HOLY CRAP!!  Let me say that one more time, HOLY CRAP!!!
 Wow, so when I said that we had a signed contract that was about 95% true.  We had completely agreed on the price but there was one issue.  We asked that they give us 30 days after closing to move out.  However we told them that once we got the appraisal back and it was high enough that we would start moving out and would more than likely be out 15 days (or so) after closing.  When they submitted the offer they gave us 30 days after closing, which was great,  HOWEVER they wanted us to pay rent.  So when we signed the current offer we scratched out the rent part and put 30 days after closing "rent free".
Our realtor submitted the slightly revised offer first thing this morning.  Then we got the word from the buyer's "PEACH" of a realtor (insert sarcasm)

http://www.statesymbolsusa.org/IMAGES/Georgia/peach_usda380.jpg

that "as you can suspect, we have an issue with the occupancy so I'm not sure if we still have a deal.  I will get back with you."  Sweet baby Jesus I got that email as I was getting ready to pull out of the parking lot at work this evening.   Needless to say I started to freak out and called our realtor.

She then emailed the buyer's agent and let her know that standard practice in our neck of the woods (she is located near Detroit) is the 30 days RENT FREE.  Our realtor emailed me and let me know that the "peach" said she couldn't figure out why but her clients were willing to go with the rent free change.  Whew, I thought......until Ryan got a call directly from the buyer.

Unfortunately the buyer caught Ryan just as he got out of bed for the night and in the words of Julia Roberts in Pretty Woman...."big mistake, huge!"  Ryan did a little bit of hollering into the phone when the buyer asked for us to pay the rent.  Ryan told him that we were DONE giving anymore.  The buyer said ok, well I am going to have to call you back.

Ryan was shaking he was sooooo mad.  Me?  I thought I was going to toss my cookies.  I thought, there is NO WAY another deal can fall through (as I fought back the tears) and we both paced.  Then, the phone rang....

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-0V8iAzmBMvM/Tio5CxjnhlI/AAAAAAAAAdY/AJ1PcQqx01A/s1600/phone-ringing.jpg

It was the buyer.  He said he was really sorry if he busted Ryan's....well YOU fill in the blank :)  He said he was just trying to do what we were doing and get the most for his money.  Don't say I said this, but Ryan said he was sorry for hollering and that he had just gotten out of bed.

Bottom line you ask?  We have 30 days rent free but will most likely start moving as soon as we get a high enough appraisal.

The buyer called while we were at the kids' Christmas program tonight and let us know that they had finalized their loan info tonight and that the lender had ordered the appraisal.  Say it with me....

WHEW!!!

So onto the appraisal my friends.  I have faith it will come in high enough and we can embark on our packing extravaganza!!

Monday, December 12, 2011

I think it is for real this time!!



Wooohhoooo!!  We have a signed agreement :)  Yiippppeeeee!!  Just got that taken care of today and had the home inspection TONIGHT!!

Here it is in all it's glory :) 

Did I say yiiippppeeeeeee yet??  Oh wow, doesn't that look like a festive table in the background?

Not only did we just get the contract this morning but we also found out that they wanted to do the home inspection at 6:30....tonight!!  Well we had it at 6:30 and let me tell you how that went......


Yep, you saw that right!  He gave us the big ole thumbs up!  Yahooooo!  Now we have to wait for the appraisal.  Once we get the appraisal back and it is high enough then we can really start packing.  Don't want to jinx anything though by getting started.  I really hope we have the appraisal done and back by next week!

Once we do get the appraisal back I am going to break down and have one of these delivered:

http://i-cdn.apartmenttherapy.com/uimages/re-nest/4-29-2008dumpsters.jpg


Shhhhhhhh, don't tell the kids but a whole lotta stuff out of the toy room is going to find a new home in the dumpster.  Look out Grandma Peg and Grandpa Tom....HERE WE COME!!!

Thursday, December 8, 2011

He's Baaaccckkkkk!

That is ALL that I am going to say for now.  I am trying not to jinx anything.  So just send some good vibes our way.  I really think this is going to pan out this time.



Cuz after all I am really dying to put this in my new house :)

Monday, November 28, 2011

Missed it by THAT much.

Latest update:  I called (the day before Thanksgiving) the guy who made the last offer on our house.  I told him our realtor was willing to throw in $500 if his realtor was willing to do the same.  Well, he followed up that tidbit of info with, "actually we're going to look at another house today and if I like it I will be putting in an offer."  I said oh ok, well thank you....he said "well, wait, wait if that doesn't work out then I will talk to our realtor and see what we can work out." 
Like I said that was 5 days ago.  I am going to go ahead and assume that since I haven't heard boo, that they must have worked out something on the other house.

What a bummer that we were soooooooooo close yet soooooooo far.  Let's hope that last couple who had grandpa footin' the bill for their first house, come back! 

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-jFJUscALB20/TcSfGKflhuI/AAAAAAAAFWA/ve6019esnCw/s1600/maxwellsmart_missed_it_by_that_much1.jpg 

 Dear Santa:  All I want for Christmas it to sell my house!!  Do you think you could help a sister out?

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-d1KOwwdWHJc/TsCfDLjREFI/AAAAAAAAH_g/62A54Ugy8D8/s1600/dear-santa.jpg 

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

How can being so close seem so far?

So, we were able to get closer because our realtor offered to throw some money at the deal if the buyers' realtor would do the same.  Sooooooooo now we are a mere $3,000 apart.  How can being so close seem so far??? I don't know but it just seems impossible! 

For those of you that know my hubby, you know just how stubborn he is.  So I worry that he will really just walk away from the deal.  I dunno but I really hope we can make this work.  I emailed the other realtor directly to let her know what our realtor had offered up and asked her to let her clients know (oh and to see if she was willing to do the same).  Well that was at 2:30 today and I haven't heard a thing. 

AAAAHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! Would somebody just make this work out SOON so I can move on???

We're getting closer.....

We've closed the gap a little bit!  So stay tuned (again!), and I hope to come back with good news....SOON!!

http://ninidee.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/staytuned-7764502.jpg

Sunday, November 20, 2011

There is a small light at the end of the tunnel!

Yep you read that right.  Just when we thought all hope was lost Ryan got a phone call.  The guy that put the last offer on our house works with one of his uncles.  First thing Friday morning Ryan got a call from his uncle. 
This guy and his wife really want the house and wanted to talk with us directly to try and come to an agreement on the price.  Ryan's aunt dropped the phone number off Friday night.

http://jackrich.files.wordpress.com/2011/07/light-at-the-end-of-the-tunnel.jpg 

Wellllll of course Ryan waited until today to call him and the second round of negotiations began.  Ryan told him what we HAVE to have.  He said he needed to talk with his wife and would call back.  Got a call back less than 5 minutes later and they came up $5,000.  Ryan told him he needed to talk to me and would call HIM back.  Needless to say we still are holding firm with what we told him on the first call.  That call was 6 hours ago and Ryan still hadn't called him back to tell him.  I just MADE Ryan call him back and he got his voicemail.  Sooooo we told him we wouldn't go below the first number and to call us back if he was still interested.  As of right now we are a MERE $4,000 apart on our numbers.

Let me just tell you what $4,000 equates to over 30 years......18 BUCKS PER MONTH!!!!  I was really hoping to have a resolution tonight so I could sleep.  Looks like a sleepless night ahead for me!


Thursday, November 10, 2011

Just as fast as it came it went!!

Yep, you guessed it!!  They didn't accept and didn't counter :(  Soooooo basically they wanted us to give them our home for $23,000 under the asking price!!  I mean REALLY?!?!?!  Now $23K may not seem like alot when your asking $400K.....but $23K less when you are asking $154K is a bit offensive. 
So to that I say this.........

http://learningexpressblog.typepad.com/.a/6a011571ec93fe970b0120a6ca1d1b970b-320pi 


Sooooooo I guess back to the drawing board we go!!!!!

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

No news is good news...

Or is no news just NO NEWS?!?!?!? Hmmmmmm not sure what the right answer is :)  I really have to believe that if they were going to reject our offer they would have just let us know!!  Soooo I continue to remain optimistic!!  Woohhooooo!  Let me go with being cautiously optimistic.  Soooooo I will continue to refresh my email non-stop tomorrow in hopes I get an update!!
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-fQMgrU4_-vQ/Tj_6Gd4QM-I/AAAAAAAAEBk/6blxRvMimRg/s1600/fingers-crossed.jpg 

Wow, keep those fingers crossed for me this time.  Even Ryan is feeling lucky...so this HAS to be it. I will let you all know as soon as I know!!

The stress of it all!

I was good and calm this morning!  Now as the hours tick by and I hear nothing I am starting to freak out a bit.  Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!  Hurry make them come back with an answer!!!  Grrrrrr, I can't take it much longer!!


http://mydualities.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/woman_pulling_hair_out.jpg 


Yep that is pretty much exactly what I look like right now!!!!  Ugggghhhhhhhh.....

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

And we wait!!

Met with Doug tonight and we wrote up our counter-offer!  We were a ways apart on our numbers but I am feeling good.  I think in this day and age people come in and try to low ball ya right off the get go....just to see if you are that desperate!

I assume they will submit our counter offer in the morning so until then we wait!!!

******with our fingers crossed******

Wait for it......

WE GOT AN OFFER!!!!  It wasn't bad but a bit low!!!  I had to share for my loyal followers out there!!  Didn't want to jinx it but I had to share!!!!!!  Keep your fingers crossed :) :) :)




HOLLA!!!

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Maybe I am or maybe I am!!

Ok, so I just gotta say that I always joke about being psychic but I mean come on...I was totally right on today!!

http://www.spellboundenterprises.com/store/images/categories/crystal-ball.jpg 

 Ryan and I were headed for Toledo first thing this morning.  On our way I said that I thought I needed to check my email on my phone cuz I thought I was going to hear from our realtor today.  Well I checked and nothing so I thought ok, well maybe I am a little off.  

Sure enough we went to my mom and dad's for dinner tonight (and I left my phone at home) and when I got home I had 2 missed calls and 2 new voicemails.  Yep, you guessed it!!  Both messages were from our realtor letting us know that somebody wanted to see the house and they wanted to see it at 9:00 am TOMORROW!!  Sooo just when I thought I was going home to chill out this evening, I spent the night mopping floors and scrubbing toilets.  Ahhhhhhh this is the life of having your house for sale!!

As always.......*fingers crossed*

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Why does it keep coming back??

Ok, so this blog has nothing to do with building a new house, a tv show or selling our house.

This is about the..........McRib!!  Uggghhhh man, those commercials just make me sick every time I see them.  I can't believe that there are enough people out there that buy them to keep them coming back year to year.

http://voices.washingtonpost.com/all-we-can-eat/blog-mcrib.jpg 

 Just look at it!!  Nothing about that looks like an actual rack of ribs!!  Can you tell that I am pretty passionate about this topic.  Ewwwwwww I just want to know what it is made out of.
Don't get me wrong I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE a good Quarter Pounder with Cheese after a long race but I will gladly pass on the McRib any day of the week!

Have no fear I will be back with real estate talk tomorrow.

HOWEVER, tonight, I want to know who has ever actually consumed one of the infamous McRibs?  Leave your confessions in the comments below!!  Until tomorrow.....



Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Our WHAT is too big????

I just knew that would get your attention.  Soooo we showed the house this past Sunday and I pulled out all the stops.  I hit a local nursery on my lunch hour on Friday and picked up some seasonal goodies.....

I am a TOTAL sucker for anthing mini...I mean COME ON, how cute are they?  You know what I am NOT a sucker for?  They also had mini bales of straw for $6.99.  Uhhmmmmm not that big of a sucker.  I think you can get a full size bale for like 3 bucks.  Whatevs!!

Oh and these in the bathroom along with the glow-in-the-dark skeleton soap that my SIL, Johnna gave me.  It is soooooo cute.  However Halloween is over so the kids better start doin' a whole lotta hand washing.

It was the absolute perfect fall day to show the house.  Not too cold, the sun was shining and and the leaves were falling!!

Look at it!!  It was indeed a perfect morning.

I was so determined to roll with the whole fall ambiance that I decided to make some homemade applesauce.  Eh, looks pretty good huh??

Nope Martha, I already have a full time job.  I can't come join you on your TV show.  It really did smell that good!  If I only had smell-o-vision!

So back to the title of the blog! 

The people that showed up were a young couple. They ended up staying for about 40 minutes so we felt good about it.
Our realtor got some feedback.....they are first time buyers and this was the first house they looked at.  They said they liked the house and it showed very nice!  However they said they thought the fridge was too big for the kitchen.  Hahahahha!!  How weird is that comment???  It is a really big, professional stainless steel fridge.  If my camera wasn't such a POS I would have posted a couple pictures.  I will try to tomorrow.

We have a really nice, smaller black fridge in the garage.  Sooooooo I think we are gonna move that bad boy into the kitchen.  Gonna shrink wrap the stainless steel fridge and save it for the new house.  It's all about saving a few bucks!!

Friday, October 28, 2011

Dear St. Joseph

I paid good, ok good may be a bit of an over-statement...I paid money and had you shipped to my door step.  I then buried you and said the appropriate prayers.  As I see it, I upheld my end of the bargain.  Guess what?  You have NOT!! Soooooo that being said, I need your help and FAST!!!

I need you to help sell our house THIS SUNDAY!!!  Yep, we have a showing at noon on Sunday.  Apparently that whole $500 price drop did spark up a little action.  So back to you St. Joseph I really hope you can come through this weekend!  I mentioned this previously but never really followed up.  I think I need to dig up good ole St. Joseph and put him in the back yard.  Sooooooo I hope the weather cooperates so I can proceed digging up the front yard looking for a needle in a hay stack.  Come back tomorrow so I can share the action photos!  Fingers crossed Ryan remembers exactly where we buried the statue.

Well I can't chat...I have floors to mop and cobwebs to battle!!  Ugghhhh maybe I can just pass them off as Halloween decor.  I would share some pictures but I am having camera difficulties.  I should be golden tomorrow and will share then.

Thanks again to my SIL for the super cute halloween soap :)  It is a perfect little addition to the seasonal decor I scored today!!!  Until tomorrow.....*fingers crossed*

Monday, October 24, 2011

Will 500 bucks bring 'em in?

Hello, hello is there anybody out there???  Wow this has been my longest hiatus YET!!  Uhhmm slacker much?  Yep sorry for my absence but I must admit that I have been sick for the last week.  The week before that....I've got nothing!  SORRY!

Anyhow, this week's plan of attack?  We are going to drop the price a whopping 500 bucks.  Our realtor said that it puts the house back on the realtor's "hot sheet" when you drop the price.  Sooooooo here goes NOTHIN'!!  This is the last price drop we are going to make! Soooooooo blue light special in aisle 3!

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_WUdYwL9mV_M/Rr9fMbOJpBI/AAAAAAAAAIU/0Fz6QrnOxHU/s320/blue-light-special.jpg 

Get it while it's hot my friends!!  I might even throw in a coupon if you're the lucky buyer!   So fingers crossed that it at least brings some people in!!

I am going to get out to the property one night this week and take some pictures.  The trees are changing colors and it looks beautiful!  We went out there this weekend and decided that we really can't wait for our house to be done so we can sit on the deck and just check out the changing fall colors.  Ahhhhhhhhhh seems so far away!  Someday, someday.....

Speaking of fall here are some action photos of the pumpking carving that went on tonight!

Emma posing pretty and Jake showing just how he felt about the smell of the pumpkin guts!!

Here is super dad, helping with the intricate carving.  You will notice that I did not help out....I don't have an artistic bone in this body!

Annnddddd there ya have it!!  The finished product!  Oh and hey check out that really nice house in the background.  Soon to be on clearance for the bargain price of $154,400.

On the agenda for this weekend?  I am digging up St. Joseph and putting him in the back yard!  Better get on it before the snow starts to fly!!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Bummer dude!!

Ugghhhhhhh well not only have we not had a showing in some time but I just got the word tonight that HGTV and DIY Network turned down our show.  Man oh man we are just batting a 1000 aren't we??  This is what I have to say about it!!!

Yep I give the whole situation a big ole thumbs down!!  Boooooo hiissssssss!!!  However I guess that means that I can deal with the show idea myself.  That way I am in control of the process.  May as well give it one more try myself and see what happens!!

On a happy note today is my wonderful husband's birthday!!  The kids had a 2 hour delay so we were able to surprise Ryan with our cards and a piece of cake first thing this morning.  Look how happy he was.....


Happy Birthday Honey!!!

Since I felt like I was taken over by Martha Stewart I decided to make a double batch of monster cookies for the great white hunters to take up north.  Holy cow I think I just put my NINTH dozen in the oven.  This recipe sure does go a long way....





Mmmmmmmmmm you know you want some!!  

Believe me this is the one time you would benefit from smell-o-vision!!  Sure smells good in here.  I made so many cookies I decided to take a dozen into work!!  Maybe I will score some brownie points tomorrow :)

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Did you miss me???

I really wanted you guys to miss me AND in order for you to miss me....I had to go away!  Lousy excuse for my recent hiatus??  Yes.  Do I have a better one?  No!!
There ya have it, my sincere apology.  In my defense I have been super busy at work and putting in some OT at home at night.  Did that gain any sympathy?  I didn't think so!  Anywho enough of my excuses I am back and ready to rock!

Wow, now THAT looks like somebody who is ready to rock!!

Onto the home front.  Hmmmmmm what do I have to share???  Oh that's right NOTHING!  Ryan and I both decided that after our last bust of an open house that we might as well stop having them.  That way we aren't wasting our time and our realtor's time!!

In case, in my 2 weeks of absence, you know of somebody looking for a new house just share this picture with them.

I haven't lost my knack for being subtle now have I???  I couldn't let you guys down now could I?

My brother doesn't know it yet but I am thinking about asking him to come over and take some pictures of the house for me with his super fancy camera.  

Oh hey look at that...he already gave me a thumbs up.  Well that looks like a yes to me!!  Thanks Tommy!!!

Nowwwwwwww onto the TV front.  As I said before I am not real happy with how things panned out.  I put a TON of work into this whole process and to just be completely ignored over the last 2 months REALLY doesn't make me happy!  Not sure if I stated this before but the woman I worked with initially got a promotion and I was just handed off to someone else.  I just KNEW this would happen!  Soooooooo I am trying to find ways to get things rolling on my own.  That way I control the process and don't have to rely on people that I have never met and only know as these virtual production people.  So I will keep rolling on.  I think I am going to put my blog up on the super fantatic D and P Communications open channel.  I gotta spread the word somehow....and you know I am always eager for some new followers....



Where do I start my harassment of the cable networks???



Or maybe here?


Not sure but I will more than happy to share my neverending journey.....